Accident Douglas RB-66B Destroyer 53-459, Thursday 17 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 July 1958
Time:afternoon
Type:Douglas RB-66B Destroyer
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-459
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Azores -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:South Carolina
Destination airport:Azores
Narrative:
Ditched. Two crew picked up from norwegian freighter and one from a raft by portuguese ship.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindiator 18 July 1958, p2
St. Petersburg Times 18 July 1958, p10A