Accident Martin RB-57F Canberra 63-13287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69535

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin RB-57F Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 63-13287
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Odessa -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Incirlik AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Black Sea. Capt Lester L. Lackey (35) and Lt Robert A. Yates (26). Wreckage found off the Turkish coast 19 DEC.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Milliyet Gazete 17 December 1965, p1
Youngstown Vindicator 20 DEC 1965, p1