This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 September 1956 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Boeing RB-50G Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 6091st RSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 47-133 |
| MSN: | 15817 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Sea of Japan -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Yokota AB, Japan |
| Destination airport: | Yokota AB, Japan |
Narrative:This aircraft was orginially built as B-50B-45-BO, but later converted to a RB-50G with addditional radar and B-50D-type nose.
Officially reported lost on a weather mission for typhoon "Emma", but documents released in 1992 showed that the RB-50G actually failed to return from its inaugural operational ELINT misson as part of the Airborne Communication Reconnaissance Program (ACRP). No trace of the aircraft or the crew was ever found.
The 16 crew members lost with the aircraft were:
Maj Lorin C. Disbrow
Capt Rodger A. Fees
Capt William J. McLaughlin
Capt Partridge P. Taylor
1Lt Peter J. Rahaniotes
2Lt Richard T. Kobayashi
TSgt Palmer D. Arrowood
SSgt Raymond D. Johnson
SSgt Paul W. Swinehart
SSgt Tehodorus J. Trias
A1C John E. Beisty
A1C William H. Ellis
A1C Wayne J. Fair
A1C Harry S. Maxwell
A1C Leo J. Sloan
Sources:
El Litoral 10 September 1956, p1
US Crashes Jan van Waarde
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html "The History of Big Safari" written by Colonel Bill Grimes, USAF Ret.