Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet 162847, Wednesday 15 April 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 162847
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off the coast of Florida -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Involved in mid-air collision with F/A-18A 162855 off the coast of Florida during air combat maneuvering. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html