Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet 161363,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69585

Date:Saturday 16 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 161363
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fallon NAS, NV (NFL/KNFL) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fallon NAS, NV (NFL/KNFL)
Destination airport:Fallon NAS, NV (NFL/KNFL)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
161363 (VFA-125) w/o Mar 16, 1985 when crashed into lake north of NAS Fallon, NV during bombing practice. Pilot killed

Sources:

Navy Serial Number Search Results

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html