Incident Vought F-8E Crusader 150931, Sunday 16 May 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 May 1965
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 150931
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bien Hoa Air Base -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bien Hoa AB
Narrative:
A B-57B Canberra was being prepared for a strike mission when an explosion occurred. Debris of the explosion struck other aircraft on the flight line, leading to a chain reaction of fire and bomb explosions.
Ten Martin B-57B Canberra planes were destroyed along with a Navy F-8E, a USAF A-1E, 14 more A-1Es and two VNAF A-1H's. A total of 27 men were killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bien_Hoa_Air_Base
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
- JF Baugher
El Litoral 16 May 1965, p1/17 May 1965, p1