This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 January 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F/A-18F Hornet |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 166632 |
| MSN: | F125 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Arabian Gulf -
Indian Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Harry S. Truman (CVN-75) |
| Destination airport: | USS Harry S. Truman (CVN-75) |
Narrative:Involved in mid-air collision with F/A-18E 166656 over North Arabian Gulf. Both pilots ejected safely.
Sources:
Scramble 347
http://www.scramble.nl/ https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html 