This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 July 2005 |
| Time: | 11:29 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F/A-18F Hornet |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 165670 |
| MSN: | 1503/F009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAWS China Lake, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative: F/A-18E and F/A-18F Super Hornet from Strike Fighter Squadron 122 collided over NAWS China Lake, California. Both crew, pilot Lt Noel Sawatzkt and WSO Luhn Bonenfant, ejected but found seriously injured.
Sources:
Scramble 319
https://www.history.navy.mil/research/library/online-reading-room/title-list-alphabetically/c/casualties-usnavy-marinecorps-personnel-killed-injured-selected-accidents-other-incidents-notdirectly-result-enemy-action.html#2000 AFM SEP 2005, p89