Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18F Hornet 165881, Friday 18 October 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 October 2002
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18F Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 165881
MSN: F041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 80 mi SW of Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Leemore, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-18 collided and crashed into Pacific Ocean. Pilot Lt Matthew S. Shubzda and WSO Lt Stephen N. Benson.

Sources:

Scramble 283
AFM December 2002, p74