Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18E Hornet 166656, Monday 7 January 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 January 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18E Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 166656
MSN: E119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Arabian Gulf -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Harry S. Truman (CVN-75)
Destination airport:USS Harry S. Truman (CVN-75)
Narrative:
Involved in mid-air collision with F/A-18F 166632 over North Arabian Gulf. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 347
https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html