This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 January 2003 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet |
| Owner/operator: | USMC |
| Registration: | 165682 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Miramar MCAS, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | KNKX |
| Destination airport: | OCEAN |
Narrative:VMFA(AW)-225 crashed into Pacific Ocean off MCAS Miramar, CA 17 Jan 2003. Capts Matthew C. Shortal and Michael J. Johnson ejected safely and were picked up. Cause was attributed to material failure during a functional check flight with one engine shut down.
Sources:
Scramble 285