Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet 164692, Monday 11 September 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 September 2000
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 164692
MSN: 1125/D101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F/A-18D Hornet jet fighter collided with another Hornet over Barry M. Goldwater Range. One crashed, other landed safely

Sources:

Scramble 260
AFM November 2000, p75