This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 June 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 163778 |
| MSN: | 860/D031 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Yuma, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed over Barry M. Goldwater range near Yuma, AZ. One pilot ejected safely, one was killed.
Sources:
Scramble 263
https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.html 