This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 October 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet |
| Owner/operator: | USMC |
| Registration: | 164064 |
| MSN: | 954/D060 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 6 miles East of NAS El Cento California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | KNJK |
| Destination airport: | KNJK |
Narrative:Two F-18's flying low level over Imperial Valley, 164064 a large bird was ingested in the starboard engine, loss of power, belly was on fire, pilot applied power - 50 foot flame out of the left nacelle - flying at approx. 900 feet both crew ejected safely -aiircraft turned 180 degrees and dropped like a rock - exploding on impact. Intense fire - pitch black smoke.
Pilot had taken the aircraft to a safe place to eject, which impacted the desert floor.
Only thing left was a black smudge on the desert floor.
Sources:
I was a half mile from impact site, and filed a report with USMC regarding this accident.
Second F-18 circled for 30 minutes over site, and a helicopter arrived within two minutes of the impact
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101192138/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f_18_hornet.htm