| Date: | Saturday 4 January 1969 |
| Time: | 16:56 |
| Type: | Cessna 172H |
| Owner/operator: | Billings Faa A |
| Registration: | N8086L |
| MSN: | 17256286 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ronan, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Billings,Mont |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date-8/6/69.Pilot had been without sleepfor 27 hrs. Hit side of mt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA69A0040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB