This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 August 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 163445 |
| MSN: | 650/D004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Whitehouse Field, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The mishap F/A-18 experienced flight control failure. One rudder was not functioning on final approach to the airfield. At the same time, the right engine had lost power without warning. LSO called Wave off. The aviator applied full throttle, which caused asymmetric thrust, resulted the yaw and roll toward the side of the failed engine. The aircraft crashed and the aviator didn't attempt to eject. It was one of the FCLP training sorties of F/A-18 RAG syllabus of class 2-95.
Sources:
Robert Gandt, BOGEYS AND BANDIT, Viking 1997, pp249-264