Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D-32-MC Hornet 164196, Friday 15 May 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 May 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D-32-MC Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 164196
MSN: 959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:90 mi. E of Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Atlantic Ocean 90 mi E of Jacksonville, FL May 15, 1992. Solo pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html