Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 163780, Tuesday 22 July 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2003
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 163780
MSN: 863/C135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Twenty-Nine-Palms Range, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Miramar, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during air-to-ground delivery on Air Ground Combat Range. Pilot Capt John T. Berger.

Sources:

Scramble 303
AFM SEP 2003