Accident Cessna 172H N1780F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6962

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1967
Time:03:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Av
Registration: N1780F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newhall, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
both plts not instrument rated. Flt attempted at nite in instrument conditions. Recov date 113067.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX68A0056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB