Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 164642, Saturday 28 January 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 January 2006
Time:04:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 164642
MSN: 1063/C271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:120 mi SE of Brisbane -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ronald Reagan (CVN 76)
Destination airport:USS Ronald Reagan (CVN 76)
Narrative:
The plane crashed into the sea while the pilot tried to land on the USS Ronald Reagan. The pilot ejected safely. Struck ramp in a failed arrested night landing and fell into the sea after the pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 322
Air International MAR 2006, p19