Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 163495, Wednesday 18 January 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 January 2006
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:VFA-97 US Navy
Registration: 163495
MSN: 733/C051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles (8km) north of NAF El Centro -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAF El Centro
Destination airport:NAF El Centro
Narrative:
Destroyed in crash at 1830 hrs in an uninhabited area 5 miles (8km) north of NAF El Centro, California, during a night bomb training sortie.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101192138/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f_18_hornet.htm
Scramble 340