Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 165226, Tuesday 9 November 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 November 2004
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 165226
MSN: 1413/C451
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 15 mi N of Nellis AFB, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, NV
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot had ejected safely when the aircraft became uncontrollable shortly after take-off.

Sources:

Scramble 314
AFM JAN 2005, p75