Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 164974, Thursday 3 April 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 April 2003
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 164974
MSN: 1276/C389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Karbala -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down accidentally by US Patriot battery. Pilot Lt Nathan D. White ejected and KIA.

Sources:

Scramble 296
AFM MAY/April 2003