Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 165219, Tuesday 29 May 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 165219
MSN: 1400/C444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oceana NAS, FL
Destination airport:Key West NAS, FL
Narrative:
Crashed on V-Bar-2 cattle range between Fort Pierce and Lake Okeechobee while flying in company with ten other Hornets. Lt Cdr David Casher did not eject and killed.

Sources:

Scramble 275
AFM July 2001, p90