Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 164232, Friday 27 October 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 October 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 164232
MSN: 995/C219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Smith Creek Valley, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Hornet collided. Lt Cam Hansen ejected safely. Lt Joe Krasinski landed safely

Sources:

Scramble 271
AFM January 2001, p74