Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 164681, Friday 29 September 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 September 2000
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 164681
MSN: 1113/C295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Abraham Lincoln
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing after contact lost shortly after take-of from carrier. Only debris found. Pilot Lt Bruce Joseph Donald decleared dead the following day.

Sources:

Scramble 259
AFM November 2000, p75