Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 163995, Wednesday 17 January 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 163995
MSN: 877/C144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision between two US Navy McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornets (163995 and 164063). One pilot ejected safely, the other was killed. It has not been confirmed that surviving pilot was flying 164063.

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 June 1997