Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 164031, Thursday 7 May 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 May 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 164031
MSN: 917
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marble Canyon, Caifornia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An F/A-18C piloted by LCDR Kenneth Ford McGuire (Texas A&M Class of 1980) crashed while performing low-level maneuvers en route to an adversary engagement with other members of VFA-22. LCDR McGuire piloted his aircraft through a canyon entrance, making a high-G, left-hand turn dictated by the local geography. After completing the turn, LCDR McGuire was confronted with a rise in terrain requiring a pull-up maneuver that, given his airspeed, required more time than his aircraft could provide. LCDR McGuire's was killed when his aircraft hit the canyon floor. RIP, Ken.

Sources:

Navy accident investigation repors, available online.