Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A+ Hornet 163147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69673

Date:Wednesday 15 October 2003
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A+ Hornet
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 163147
MSN: 568/A475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off South Carolina coast -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beaufort MCAS, SC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F/A-18 triking the water during combat training. Both pilots, Capt Matthew McInnerney and Maj Breton Saunders ejected and picked up by Coast Guard helicopter. Location given as 45 miles (72km) off Hilton Head Island, South Carolina.

Sources:

Scramble 303
AFM DEC 2003/AUG/DEC 2004