Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet 163134, Wednesday 22 August 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2001
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 163134
MSN: 546/A454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:42 mi E of Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during low level combat training on Barry M. Goldwater Training Range. Pilot killed.

Sources:

Scramble 285
AFM October 2001, p73