Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet 161956, Wednesday 1 December 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 December 2004
Time:c. 14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:"Blue Angels" US Navy
Registration: 161956
MSN: 167/A129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi off Perdido Key barrier island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pensacola NAS, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Lt Ted Steelman forced to eject over the Gulf of Mexico and rescued by helicopter 10 minutes later.

Sources:

Scramble 316
AFM FEB 2005, p72