This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 March 2004 |
| Time: | c. 10:50 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 162839 |
| MSN: | 359/A300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pennine, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | KTRI |
| Destination airport: | KMGE |
Narrative:Two F/A-18s were en route to Naval Air Station Atlanta, in low-level flight when one clipped power lines. The pilot Commander Kevin T. Hagenstad proceeded to jettison the external fuel tank and ejected safely, but suffered injuries. The aircraft then crashed in a nose down attitude.
Sources:
http://www.rheaheraldnews.com/news/local/article_ccce25f2-7de7-56c1-ab81-ee98c99892cc.html http://www.starnewsonline.com/article/20040330/NEWS/203300306 http://www.jacksonville.com/tu-online/apnews/stories/033004/D81KQROG0.shtml AFM JUN 2004