Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet 162868, Wednesday 16 January 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 162868
MSN: 407/A339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Savannah International Airport (KSAV), Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Destination airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Narrative:
During landing plane cartwheeled off runway and caught fire after right main planing link failure caused the gear to collapse.

Sources:

Scramble 275
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html