Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet 162454, Monday 22 April 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 April 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 162454
MSN: 304/A249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:55 km off N. Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision between two US Navy McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornets (162475 and 162454). Both seriously damaged, but landed safely.

Sources:

Scramble 272
Flight International 4-10 June 1997