Accident Cessna 172H N3258L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6970

Date:Friday 20 September 1974
Time:04:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3258L
MSN: 17256158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bluebell, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rcvd assist fm phl twr.Passed over arpt.Pilot rptdgnd in sight,descended to find arpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB