Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet 161933, Wednesday 22 October 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 161933
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chesapeake Bay, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
Test Flight out of Patuxent Naval Air Test Center. Pilot was Commander Keith E. Crawford, 39, Canal Fulton, OH.

Sources:

Flight International 16 May 1987

Stars and Stripes 24 Oct 1986