ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69712
Last updated: 9 April 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-MAR-1976 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Martin EB-57B Canberra |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF (United States Air Force - USAF) |
Registration: | 52-1571 |
C/n / msn: | ? |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Tyndall AFB, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off, no further details.
Aircraft was a target aircraft on a low level intercept training mission in the PAM MOA.
The B-57 was descended to minimum assignable altitude (2000ft) for a peacetime mission. When the F-106 was turned toward the target the pilot reported a black cloud of smoke from the last known position of the B-57. The accident investigation board determined that the B-57 suffered a catastrophic engine failure that severely damaged the wing.
Sources:
- JF Baugher