Accident Martin B-57E Canberra 55-4252, Tuesday 28 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57E Canberra
Owner/operator:USAF - 4713th Defense Systems Evaluation Squadron
Registration: 55-4252
MSN: 354
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off, no further details. USAF IACR reports 28.05.63, not 27.05.66 as the mishap date

Sources:

- JF Baugher

USAF individual aircraft record card