This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 January 1965 |
| Time: | c. 1530 |
| Type: | Martin EB-57E Canberra |
| Owner/operator: | USAF - 4713th Defense Systems Evaluation Squadron |
| Registration: | 55-4299 |
| MSN: | 401 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stewart AFB, Newburgh, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | KPAM |
| Destination airport: | KSWF |
Narrative:Written off, no further details.
Aircraft was assigned to the 4713th DSES and was return from Temporary Duty assignment at Tyndall AFB, Florida to its home station of Stewart AFB, Newburgh, NY. Aircraft crashed approximately 1.5 miles short of the runway on approach to runway 27. Pilot appeared to be executing a normal approach and reported no difficulties during his last transmission to the control tower. The aircraft overflew and barely missed hitting a residential area and landed in a wooded area. Crew was credited with staying with the aircraft to avoid the residential area which resulted in an 'out of envelope' ejection. The EWO backseater survived the crash with non-life threatening injuries after his parachute caught in a tree. The pilot was a fatality and was found close to his seat and very near the impact site of the aircraft. Pilot - 1Lt. Harlan Bagaus, 25. EWO - Capt. Paul Luce, 29.
Sources:
- JF Baugher
- Newburgh Evening News newspaper article, 13 January 1965.
USAF individual aircraft record card