Accident Martin B-57E Canberra 55-4297, Monday 21 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 May 1962
Time:c. 12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57E Canberra
Owner/operator:USAF - 4713th Defense Systems Evaluation Squadron
Registration: 55-4297
MSN: 399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi W of Highland Mills, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KSWF
Destination airport:KSWF
Narrative:
Written off, no further details.
Aircraft was assigned to the 4713th DSES at Stewart AFB, Newburgh, NY. The aircraft departed Stewart AFB, on a local training mission at 1210 local time. The base received a phone call at 1250 local time that one of their aircraft had crashed. Crew successfully ejected from the aircraft at approximately 6000 feet and were recovered shortly after landing with no injuries. Aircraft was destroyed on impact. Pilot- Capt. Charles R. Strain, 31. EWO - Capt. Bernard J. Mc Sherry, 30.

Sources:

- JF Baugher

-Newburgh 'Evening News' newspaper article, 22 May 1962.
USAF individual aircraft record card