Accident Martin B-57B Canberra 53-3870,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69761

Date:Thursday 6 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 53-3870
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi N of Saigon, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire. Sang Dong River, Long Khan Province. Capt Fred C. Cutrer (29)/1°Lt Kaster (5 AUG US time, 6 AUG Vietnam time)

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Youngstown Vindicator 7 August 1964, p1