Accident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 139781, Thursday 27 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 139781
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:eastern Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga (CV-60)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea during simulated attack at 300ft. Lt Stuart Douglas Evans (25), AS35 NAS Jacksonville, FL.

Sources:

The Evening Star 7 April 1963, pB5