Accident Schempp-Hirth Cirrus S N9775, Wednesday 25 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Cirrus S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9775
MSN: 106
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1247 hours
Engine model:Jacobs%20L4%20%2FR755-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3G3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was second flight of the day for the pilot/owner of the glider. The first flight lasted about 5 minutes, because the pilot stated that he could not gain any altitude, and he landed back at the airport. During the second takeoff, the pilot noticed the speed brakes were deployed. When he retracted the speed brakes, the glider 'popped up' higher than the tow plane, and the pilot released the tow rope. The pilot believed that he was too low to make it back to the airport, and went under telephone wires onto a road. The glider then ground-looped, and the left wing trailing edge struck a tree and the glider's tail broke midway down the tail cone. The pilot stated that there was the possibility that he may have bumped the speed brake handle.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent activation of the speed brakes while being towed for takeoff. Subsequently, the glider pilot lost sight of the tow airplane due to excessive altitude, released the tow rope, and performed an off airport landing during which the glider collided with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 2003 OY-VXI Private 0 Sjælland w/o

Location