Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior D-E...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69786

Date:Sunday 30 September 2007
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior
Owner/operator:?
Registration: D-E...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mauterndorf Airfield - LOSM -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM)
Destination airport:LOGO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed to the ground after the pilot stalled the aircraft because he did not gain high. All three occupants onboard were rescued with moderate to serious injuries. The planned destination was Niederöblarn - LOGO.

Sources:

http://oesterreich.orf.at/salzburg/stories/225407
http://www.feuerwehr-bezirk.com/news/newsscript.php?page=68