| Date: | Thursday 16 July 2009 |
| Time: | 16:09 UTC |
| Type: | Lilienthal X-32 Bekas |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RA-0462G |
| MSN: | EEVS.03.0859 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Staroe Pogorelovo, Veshkaymskogo District, Ulyanovsk region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Stalled after takeoff.
The accident without casualties with the X-32 Bekas RA-0462G aircraft occurred as a result of the pilot's unpreparedness, who allowed the aircraft to climb at high angles of attack, which led to loss of speed, stall and collision with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2009/x-32.html http://img-fotki.yandex.ru/get/3709/shmu61.10/0_3be05_3e3149b7_orig (photo)
Images:

Photo: MAK