Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7620, Sunday 12 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 October 1941
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7620
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pilsgate, Barnack Road, 1.5 mile NE of RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7620: The airfield made a very steep left hand turn to approach the aerodrome at about 200 feed, levelled up and immediately went into a steep right hand turn. The aircraft stalled and struck the ground. 12/10/1941
Crew:
P/O (43342) Robert Geofrey SETCHELL (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (930142) Percival Harry Clifford WINDETT (obs) RAFVR - killed
AC2 (1277269) Henry Keith Burton STEWART (mech.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC: