Wirestrike Accident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N7266L, Tuesday 3 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 November 2009
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7266L
MSN: AA1A-0466
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2380 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Placid, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Wales, FL (X07)
Destination airport:Lake Wales, FL (X07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local sightseeing flight, the pilot descended through an altitude of 1,000 feet to be able to see a waterway below him. As the pilot performed the low flight maneuver, the airplane impacted a power line, causing the vertical stabilizer to separate from the airplane. The pilot reported experiencing resistance and a vibration with the airplane, followed by a loss of control. He was able to subsequently perform a forced landing straight ahead, during which the airplane sustained damage to the nose gear and to the rudder. A witness stated that he heard a low flying airplane, followed by a loud noise similar to a "pop," and then he observed the airplane dragging a cable. Examination of the accident site by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, revealed the vertical stabilizer, with 150 feet of power line still attached. It was located approximately 300 feet aft of the wreckage. No pre-impact malfunctions were reported by the pilot or identified during the post-accident examination.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location