Accident Jodel D.117 F-BIOZ, Saturday 21 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 June 1958
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.117
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-BIOZ
MSN: 817
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colombier-Saugnieu (Rhône) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macon-Charnay Airport, Macon, France (LFLM)
Destination airport:Saint-Étienne–Bouthéon Airport (LFMH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a storm, whilst en route between Macon and Saint-Etienne. The female pilot Jeanne Ribbe was killed.

Sources:

1. http://pagesperso-orange.fr/espacesaerienslyon/rhone2.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html