Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N725GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69838

Date:Wednesday 4 November 2009
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N725GS
MSN: TC-2216
Total airframe hrs:3225 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Highway 105, Brenham, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brenham, TX (11R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, as the airplane was entering its initial climb, the right engine experienced a loss of engine power and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a nearby field. An on-site inspection of the airplane revealed that the fuel tanks contained plenty of fuel and the airplane had sustained structural damage. Postaccident examinations of the airframe and engines were conducted. Both left and right engines were placed in an engine test cell and run for several minutes at various power settings. The examinations failed to identify any abnormalities that would have contributed to the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power (right engine) during initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location