| Date: | Sunday 17 September 1995 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Schweizer SGU 2-22K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2717Z |
| MSN: | 170 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1054 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX%20503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Picayune, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KPCU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot-in-command stated he obtained a weather briefing before departing on the flight and was advised of thunderstorms in the area. While airborne he observed the thunderstorm and thought it had matured and was dissipating. A short time later the thunderstorm developed and started moving towards his destination airport. He decided to make an approach to the airport, but had to abandon the approach due to the thunderstorm. He maneuvered the glider for an approach to a football field when the glider encountered a gust of wind and collided with trees and the roof of a house.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's disregard of a weather forecast and flight into known adverse weather condition (thunderstorm). The thunderstorm, and associated wind gusts, were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA225 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA225
Location